HomeMy WebLinkAboutFluter Mixed Use Project (PA2002-033)��eW?oRr CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] A new
development does not include (a) remodeling or rebuilding of a
single family residence so long as the floor area does not increase by
more than 10% and (b) alternations to any structure so long as the
use /intensity /footprint remains the same.
In terms of coastal access, the LCP may contain policies that limit or
restrict access based on topography, the site's ability to sustain
intense usage, the presence of fragile natural resources, the
proximity of the access area to adjacent residential uses, and
protection of privacy of adjacent landowners. ( §30214 PRC). The Act
provides that the public's access shall be "carried out in a reasonable
manner - that considers the equities and balances the rights of the
individual property owner." ( §30214 PRC).
B. Recreation
The Act states that "coastal areas suited for water- orientated
recreational activities ... shall be protected for such uses." (§
30220PRC) and the "use of private lands suitable for visitor- serving