NMBC 19.76.020.E suggests that the lot line adjustment portion of the decision, if not appealed, will become effective 10 days after the decision. On page 9 of 9, Conditions of Approval 9 and 10 use the word "should" implying that the processing and recording of deeds is recommended, but not required. I believe the word should be "shall" since NMBC 19.76.020.E says the processing and recording are required for the adjustment to become effective. That is in turn echoing California Government Code section 66412(d), which says: "The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded." (emphasis added) Finally, the conditions of approval should remind the property owners that a Coastal Development Permit (CDP) will also be required for the action to be effective.