HomeMy WebLinkAbout0 - Public CommentsA:ar ,
[…] done so illegally before the City Charter was recently amended to allow closed sessions), the
public does not know what those goals and objectives may have been, and whether they were
met or exceeded. That is, is 3% more than it might have been in recognition of unexpectedly
exceptional service? Or less than it might have been if more progress had been made towards
achieving the goals?
Beyond this, the explanation of why Mr. Scott is now recommending replacing the lifetime
arrangement, which he himself originally instituted, with a two -year "evergreen" term seems
wanting. Government Code Section 53260(a), cited as the reason in the report, already
contains a clause saying "if the unexpired term of the contract is greater than 18 months, the
maximum cash settlement shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of the employee
multiplied by 18," so it does not seem to be the reason; and if it were, it is unclear why our City
Attorney did not recommend removing the indefinite term from the City Manager and City Clerk
agreements last fall, since the same code was in effect then. Do those contracts also have to
be amended (again) now?