HomeMy WebLinkAboutSS2 - East Oceanfront Encroachments� t�EW ART
[…] Newport Beach. Moreover,'.the.development described above are inconsistent with
several Coastal Act policies that. protect public access and recreational opportunities:
Por instance:
Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states
in carrying out the requfroment of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constltution,
maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities
shall be provided for alllhe people consistent with public safety needs and the need to
protect public rights, rights-of private property owners, and natural rbsource area from
overuse.
Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:
Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired
.through use or legislative authorization, Including, but not limned to, the use of 'dry' sand
and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.
In addition, Sections 30220 and' 30221 of the Coastal Act require protection of coastal
areas such as oceanfront' beaches, which a're uniquely suited for coastal recreational
activities. 'Encroach men ts onto the public beach reduce the amount of sandy. beach