HomeMy WebLinkAbout0 - Public Comments - Agenda Items"RECEIVED A 1-R AG NDA
[…] Newport Center is now a closed session item, City staff could neither confirm nor deny the
existence of negotiations, nor in fact say anything at all about future plans for the Center.
I find that a truly bizarre perversion of the very limited privilege given to the Council to privately
set price points related to a real estate deal. The decision as to whether to sell or lease the
public's property in the first place, is an entirely public one. I would like to remind Council, and
staff, of the important caveat in the preamble to the Brown Act (specifically in California
Government Code Section 54950, and which has been there since the Act's inception in 1953):
"The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The
people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good
for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining
informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created."
I hope City staff can be reminded of that. They, like the Council, are servants (in a good sense)
of the people, and it is not for them decide what is good for us to know and what is not.
Item No. A. Conference with Legal Counsel