HomeMy WebLinkAbout12 - OC Grand Jury Response - Homeless Mentally IllCITY OF
[…] Eligible
individuals must have a history of non - compliance with treatment that has been a
significant factor in being hospitalized, or incarcerated at least twice within the last thirty -
six months, or resulted in one or more acts, attempts or threats of serious violent
behavior within the last forty eight months.
California State .Law requires the disclosure of substantial oral and written information to
psychiatric patients before they can be offered anti - psychotic medication .42
Welfare and Institutions Codes §5325.2 states: Any person who is subject to detention
pursuant to §5150, 5250, 5260 or 5270.15 shall have the right to refuse treatment with
antipsychotic medication subject to provisions set forth.,.."
Section 5332 states: (b)" if any person... refuses treatment with that medication, the
medication shall be administered only when treatment staff have considered and
determined that treatment alternatives to involuntary medication are unlikely to meet the
ao Ibid