HomeMy WebLinkAbout33 - Fire Rings - Correspondence"RECEIVE? R AGEN
[…] include maximizing public access to and along the coast and maximizing public recreational opportunities in
the coastal zone consistent with sound resources conservation principles and constitutionally protected rights
of private property owners.
Section 30210 of the Coastal Act requires that maximum recreational opportunities shall be provided for all
the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property
owners, and natural resource areas from overuse. Section 30213 of the Coastal Act requires that: "Lower
cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and where feasible, provided.
Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred."
In addition, Section 30003 of the Coastal Act states that all public agencies shall comply with the provisions
of the California Coastal Act.
The Commission is obligated to consider public health and safety matters when implementing the public
access policies of the Coastal Act.