HomeMy WebLinkAbout14 - Wireless Telecommunications Ordinance PA2012-057SEW PpRr
[…] Wireless and wireline carriers, as "telephone corporations," have access rights to the public rights -of-
way under Section 7901 of the California Public Utilities Code. A telephone corporation enjoys a vested
right under Section 7901 to construct "telephone lines" and "necessary fixtures" "along and upon any
public road." California courts have long upheld this vested right to enter and use the public right -of-
way.
In our view, the City possesses only a limited right to curtail the rights of telephone corporations under
Section 7901. Section 7901.1(a) grants to the City only the ability to exercise "reasonable control as to
the time, place and manner in which roads ... are accessed." Section 7901.1(b) provides that any
municipal regulations "at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner," thereby
imposing a duty on the City to regulate in a non - discriminatory manner.
COMMENTS
As mentioned above, some of the provisions of the proposed amendments might constitute a
prohibition of services under the federal Telecommunications Act. A number of the special