HomeMy WebLinkAbout14 - Wireless Telecommunications Ordinance PA2012-057SEW PpRr
[…] lines in the streets and other public places within the City is today a matter of state concern and
not a municipal affair.-].) The Legislature enacted S13622 1. now codified as Public Utilities Code
section 790 1. 1. in 1994 to regulate construction activities in the ROW.4 Section 7901.1 (Section
7901.1). provides, in relevant part, -that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable
control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, hig
,hxv,ays, and waterxv,ays are
accessed.- (Pub. tail. Code, § 790 1. 1.) Section 7901.1 goes on to state that "[t]he control, to be
reasonable., shall, at a minimum. be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.'" (Ibid)
Government Code section 50030 also applies to telephone corporations seeking to install
their facilities in the ROW. That section provides that a city may not require payment for entry
FNecutive Office of the President Council of Economic Advisors (White House, Feb. 2012) at-1-6.