The superior court issued show cause or- ders and temporary restraining orders abat- ing the allowance of lewd behavior in both locations. After review of declarations and oral argument, it issued preliminary injunc- 1. Section 11225 provides: "Every building or place used for the purpose of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance. lewdness. assignation. or prostitution. and ev- ery building or place in or upon which acts of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance. lewdness. assignation, or prostitu- tion. are held or occur. is a nuisance which 521 tions on August 11, 1978. Defendants were enjoined from allowing acts of lewdness or assignation on the premises and from re- moving any furniture or equipment there- from.