HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-11 - Adult Entertainment Businesses - StudiesRESOLUTION NO. 94 -11
[…] vertisement for sexual services to be per-
formed outside the store, an instance of an
employee of defendants warning patrons
within the store of the potential presence of
a police officer, and an instance of posted
instructions on the outer side of a door of
one booth pertaining to the proper signal
for a specific form of sexual activity.
The superior court issued show cause or-
ders and temporary restraining orders abat-
ing the allowance of lewd behavior in both
locations. After review of declarations and
oral argument, it issued preliminary injunc-
1. Section 11225 provides: "Every building or
place used for the purpose of illegal gambling
as defined by state law or local ordinance.
lewdness. assignation. or prostitution. and ev-
ery building or place in or upon which acts of
illegal gambling as defined by state law or local
ordinance. lewdness. assignation, or prostitu-
tion. are held or occur. is a nuisance which
521
tions on August 11, 1978. Defendants were
enjoined from allowing acts of lewdness or
assignation on the premises and from re-
moving any furniture or equipment there-
from. They were also ordered to post con-
spicuous signs (1) prohibiting more than one