HomeMy WebLinkAbout03 - Surrendered & Abandoned Vessel Exchange GrantCITY OF
[…] likelihood of causing environmental degradation or becoming a hazard to navigation within
Grantee's jurisdiction as specified according to the Grantee's Work Plan, found in Exhibit A.
2. WATER HAZARDS ELIGIBLE FOR REMOVAL AND DISPOSAL
The funds provided under this Agreement shall be used for the combined purposes of
Surrendered and Abandoned Vessels Exchange (SAVE) as follows:
a. Abatement, removal, storage and /or disposal of eligible water hazards. For purposes
of this Agreement, "abandoned" is defined in Harbors and Navigation Code section 522(a):
"Any hulk, derelict, wreck, or parts of any ship, vessel, or other watercraft sunk,
beached, or allowed to remain in an unseaworthy or dilapidated condition upon publicly
owned submerged lands, salt marsh, or tidelands within the corporate limits of any
municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity having jurisdiction or control
over those lands, without its consent expressed by resolution of its legislative body, for a
period longer than 30 days without a watchman or other person being maintained upon
or near and in charge of the property, is abandoned property ".
b. The funds provided under this Agreement shall not be utilized for abatement, removal,
storage, or disposal of commercial vessels. Commercial vessels include those vessels for
which the most recent registration or documentation was commercial, even though that