HomeMy WebLinkAbout03 - Surrendered & Abandoned Vessel Exchange GrantCITY OF
[…] disposal of an eligible water hazard by the registered or legal owner or other person or entity
known to have an interest in the water hazard, then the water hazard shall no longer be
eligible for funding under this Agreement. Grantee shall notify DBW in writing of such
reimbursement and shall return all funds disbursed by DBW to Grantee with respect to such
water hazard immediately.
d. Abatement, removal, storage and disposal of eligible surrendered vessels. For
purposes of this Agreement, "surrendered" is defined in Harbors and Navigation Code
section 526.1(a):
e "'surrendered vessel' means a recreational vessel that the verified titleholder has willingly
surrendered to a willing agency under both of the following conditions:
M
(1) The public agency has determined in its sole discretion that the vessel is in
danger of being abandoned, and therefore has a likelihood of causing environmental
degradation or becoming a hazard to navigation.
(2) The decision to accept a vessel is based solely on the potential of the vessel to
likely be abandoned and cause environmental degradation or become a hazard to
navigation."
f. The funds provided under this Agreement shall not be utilized for surrender, abatement,
removal, storage, or disposal of commercial vessels. Commercial vessels include those
vessels for which the most recent registration or documentation was commercial, even