HomeMy WebLinkAbout16 - Certification of Greenlight Petition & Setting Election DateAgenda Item No. 16
[…] You have asked for a legal opinion as to the City Council's options for
setting an election on the so- called "Greenlight Initiative" assuming you certify the
petition to the City Council. In my opinion the City Council may, consistent with
Section 1000 of the City Charter submit the matter to the voters at the general
municipal election held on November 7, 2000. The City Council probably has the
option of submitting the matter to the voters at a special election held at least 88
days after the date the election is ordered.
BACKGROUND
Two provisions of the Elections Code and Section 1000 of the City Charter have the
greatest impact on the options available to the City Council. Section 1415 of the
Elections Code (adopted in 1996) reads as follows:
"City or city and county charter proposals that qualify pursuant to Section
9255 shall be submitted to the voters at either the next regular general
election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of
election, or at a special election called for that purpose or on any established
election date pursuant to Section 1000 occurring not less than 88 days after
the date of the order of election"
Section 9255 of the Elections Code (recodified in 1988) reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"(a) The following city or city and county charter proposals shall be
submitted to the voters at either a special election called for that purpose, at