HomeMy WebLinkAboutM2004-0010STATE OF CALIFORNIA - THE RESOURCES AGENCY
[…] development between the nearest public road and the sea includes a specific _finding that thedevelopment
is in conformance with the public access and recreation policies of Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act. The
proposed development is located between the sea and the first public road.
Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:
5-99-113 (Bradburne)
Page 6
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be
provided in new development projects except where:
(2) adequate access exists nearby.
Section 30224 of the Coastal Act states:
Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in accordance with this
division, by developing dry storage areas., increasing public launching facilities, providing additional
berthing space in existing harbors, limiting non -water -de pendent land uses that congest access
corridors and preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new
boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land.
Sections 30210, 30211 and 30212 of the Coastal Act require that new development provide maximum
public access and recreation, not interfere with the public's right of acquired access, and provide public