HomeMy WebLinkAboutM2004-0010STATE OF CALIFORNIA - THE RESOURCES AGENCY
[…] and other maintenance related to the boats. In addition, because the platform is above the
tide, it is a safe place to locate the weather tight electrical services necessary for the boat.
Also, backflow devices are proposed to be mounted on the platform. The 10 by 14 foot
platform will be supported by one 14 inch diameter "T" pile. Also proposed is an 8 foot long
deck cantilevered 5 feet beyond the bulkhead.
The subject site is located in Newport Harbor, on Promontory Bay. The subject site was
inspected for eelgrass and none was found.
B. Marine Environment
Section 30233 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part:
5-99-113 (Bradburne)
Page 4
(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and
lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division,
where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where
feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental
effects, and shall be limited to the following:
(4) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries,
and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural
pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational
opportunities.
In addition, the City's certified Land Use Plan states:
Residential and commercial structures (except piers and docks used exclusively
for berthing of vessels) shall not be permitted to encroach beyond the bulkhead
line.
The Coastal Act limits the fill of open coastal waters.