HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 - JWA Settlement AgreementDecember 10, 2002
[…] Regulations (14 C.F.R. § 161.7(b)(3)), the 1985 Settlement Agreement is an •
"intergovernmental agreement including airport noise or access restrictions" (such as
the provisions related to limits on noise - regulated departures, passenger service levels
and nighttime operations) that was "in effect on November 5, 1990." In other words,
the airport noise and access restrictions contained in the 1985 Settlement Agreement
are permissible pursuant to the provisions of ANCA and FAR Part 161 relating to
intergovernmental agreements.
3. Pursuant to Section 9304(a)(2)(C)(iv) of ANCA (49 U.S.C. § 47524(d)(4)) and
Sections 161.3(b) and 161.7(b)(4) of the Federal Aviation Regulations (14 C.F.R. §§
161.3(b) and 161.7(b)(4)), "a subsequent amendment of an airport noise or access
agreement or restriction in effect on November 5, 1990, that does not reduce or limit
aircraft operations or- affect aircraft safety" is permitted by ANCA and Part 161. The
seven prior amendments of the 1985 JWA Settlement Agreement and the modified
Amended Settlement Agreement, including the provisions related to limits on noise-
regulated departures, passenger service levels and nighttime operations, are each