HomeMy WebLinkAbout20 - Ebb Tide Project Relocation Impact Report for Property Located at 1560 Placentia Avenue (PA2014-151)CITY OF
[…] I represent Ebb Tide LLC in conjunction with the closure of Ebb Tide Mobile Home Park ( "Ebb
Tide "). I have been asked to address comments in a letter to the City, dated January 13, 2015 by David
Szecsei ( "Szecsei letter ") regarding the Relocation Impact Report ( "RIR ") for Ebb Tide. For the past 14
years, my legal practice has focused on the manufactured housing industry, including the closure and
conversion of mobile home parks to other uses.
As you may know, the purpose of an RIR and the local government's role in reviewing an RIR is
described in Government Code § 65863.7. This section specifies the party seeking closure "... shall file a
report on the impact of the conversion, closure, or cessation of use upon the displaced residents of the
mobilehome park to be converted or closed. In determining the impact of the conversion, closure, or
cessation of use on displaced mobilehome park residents, the report shall address the availability of adequate
replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs." (§65863.7(a))
The City's role under this section is to review the report for the purpose of determining what it " .. .
may require, as a condition of the change, the person or entity to take steps to mitigate any adverse impact of