HomeMy WebLinkAbout20 - Ebb Tide Project Relocation Impact Report for Property Located at 1560 Placentia Avenue (PA2014-151)CITY OF
[…] scheme governing the use and closure of mobile home parks (Civil Code sections 798
et seq. and Government Code sections 65863.7- 65863.8.) In anticipation of the need to
prepare for closure of the Park, Overland, Pacific & Cutler, Inc. (OPC) has been
contracted to prepare a Relocation Impact Report or Closure Impact Report (Report) as
required by the MRL and the Government Code.
The purpose of this Report is to explain the protections afforded those owners of mobile
homes within the park. Among the mandates of Code Section 65863.7 are the
requirements to "...report on the impact of the conversion, closure or cessation of use
upon the displaced residents of the mobile home park to be converted or closed" and
...'address the availability of adequate replacement housing in mobile home parks and
relocation costs. "The measures required to mitigate the adverse impact of the park
closure on the displaced mobile home park residents shall not exceed the