The Implementation Act applies to all assessment district proceedings; it is not limited to those under either the 1913 Act or the 1931 Act. By its terms, the Implementation Act supersedes all other notice, hearing and protest requirements in existence on the effective date of the statute. Following the requirements of Proposition 218, the Implementation Act calls for a ballot protest procedure. Specifically, section 53753 of the Implementation Act further states: (b) Prior to levying a new or increased assessment, ... an agency shall give notice by mail to the record owner of each identified parcel.... Each notice shall also include, in a • conspicuous place thereon, a summary of the procedures for the completion, return, and tabulation of the assessment ballots required pursuant to subdivision (c), including a statement that the assessment shall not be imposed if the ballots submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots submitted in favor of the assessment, with ballots weighted according to the proportional financial obligation of the affected property. An agency shall give notice by mail at least 45 days prior to the date of the public hearing upon the proposed assessment.... (c) Each notice given pursuant to subdivision (b) shall contain an assessment ballot .. . (d). . . (2) A majority protest exists if the assessment ballots submitted, and not withdrawn, in opposition to the proposed assessment exceed the assessment ballots submitted, and not withdrawn, in its favor, weighting those assessment ballots by the amount of the proposed assessment to be imposed upon the identified parcel for which each assessment ballot was submitted [emphasis added).