Section 3.1.5 Private /Gated Communities Page 3 -19 Policy 3.1.5 -1 and Policy 3.1.5 -2 prohibit developments with gates, guardhouses, barriers, or private streets if they have the potential to inhibit public coastal access. Commissioner Kiser requested revisions to these policies that would make them applicable only "when it has been determined by a court having jurisdiction that prescriptive rights exist ". Prescriptive rights refer to public rights that are acquired over private lands through use. Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states that "development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use, or legislative authorization." When reviewing coastal development permits, the Coastal Commission is required to protect those areas of use where investigation shows that public use is substantial enough to create potential prescriptive rights.