This policy was specifically requested by the Coastal Commission staff. It reflects the Coastal Commission position that that new development should not need a shoreline protective device for the duration of its economic life. The Coastal Commission bases this position on Section 30253(2) and Section 30235 of the Coastal Act. Section 30253(2) states new development may not "in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs." Section 30235 limits the use of shoreline protective devices to those "required to serve coastal- dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion." Staff recommends revising Policy 2.8.6 -9 to make it clear that the waiver of future shoreline protection would only apply to new structures and that existing structures could still be protected.