Section 2.8.6 Coastal Erosion Page 2-48 Policy 2.8.6 -9 would require property owners in hazard areas to record a waiver of future shoreline protection as- -af condition of approval, of a.- coastal•- devel"opmenf. Commissioner Kiser expressed concern over this policy and requested that staff investigate other options. This policy was specifically requested by the Coastal Commission staff. It reflects the Coastal Commission position that that new development should not need a shoreline protective device for the duration of its economic life. The Coastal Commission bases this position on Section 30253(2) and Section 30235 of the Coastal Act. Section 30253(2) states new development may not "in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs." Section 30235 limits the use of shoreline protective devices to those "required to serve coastal- dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion."