HomeMy WebLinkAbout00 - Non-Agenda Items - CorrespondenceBrown, Leilani
[…] communicates individually with the various spokes (members B and C), a serial
meeting has occurred. In addition, a serial meeting occurs when intermediaries for
board members have a meeting to discuss issues. For example, when a representative of
member A meets with representatives of members B and C to discuss an agenda item,
the members have conducted a serial meeting through their representatives as
intermediaries.
d) With respect to members of the public addressing the legislative body
of a local agency at one of its public meetings, section 54954.3 provides: (a) Every
agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to
directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or
during the legislative body's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter
jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on any item
not appearing on the agenda unless the action is otherwise authorized by subdivision (b)
of Section 54952.2.... (b) The legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable
regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not
limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony
on particular issues and for each individual speaker. (c) The legislative body of a local
agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or
services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body. Nothing in
this subdivision shall confer any privilege or protection for expression beyond that
otherwise provided by law. Thus, the Brown Act not only allows members of the
public to attend the legislative body's meetings, it allows the public to participate in the
decision - making process by presenting testimony. (89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p.