The submitted topography map shows an approximate current elevation of 4 feet in this area between the proposed seawall and the landward edge of the property. The proposed seawall is to be at an elevation of 9 feet. Will the proposed project also consist of fill of the area between the proposed seawall and the landward edge of the property? Please explain. 2. The proposed seawall also raises a concern with Section 80235 of the Coastal Act, which states that seawalls may only be constructed under specific circumstances, such as to protect existing structures. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states: Revetments, breakwaters, grains, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal -dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and.when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible. The materials submitted with your application do not substantiate the need to construct a new seawall. Please provide a study prepared by an appropriately licensed professional (i.e. engineer with expertise in coastal processes) which substantiates the need to construct a new seawall.