Please accept this letter 2s notice that the subject application is incomplete pending receipt of the following: 1. 71,e seaW211 as proposed raises a substantial issue with Section 30233 of the Coasl-al Act, w7idh discusses permitted uses that would require diking, filling or dredging of open CO2St2l waters. Section 30233 of the Coastal Act in relevant part states: (a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following: (/) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal -dependent industrial facilities, including commercial fishing facilities. (2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat launching ramps. (3) In wetland areas only, entrance channels for new or expanded boating facilities; and in a degraded wetland, identified by the Department of Fish and Game pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 30411, for boating facilities if, in conjunction with such boating facilities, a substantial portion of the degraded wettand is restored and maintained as a biologically productive wettand. The size of the wetland area used for boating facilities, including berthing space, tuming basins, necessary navigation channels, and any necessary support service facilities, shall not exceed 25 percent of the degraded wettand. (4) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities. 5-01-229 (Johnson) Notice Of Incomplete Application Page 2 of 4 (5) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines. (6) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in environmentally sensitive areas. (7) Restoration purposes. (8) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities.