The proposed -oe-mwa:;: ;;s "'c t-= a: e-.:e-v2-Licr-., of 9 feez. Wil the proposed prc.iec. aiso consisi of flil of the area betweer, -Lr,=- prcpose-d seawall and the landward edge of the property? Please explain. 2. The proposed Seawall also raises a concern with Section 80235 of the CG2St21 Act. whicri S -a -es that seawails may only be constructed under scecific circumstances. suc" as to protec- L I exist-inc structures. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states: Revetments. breakwaters.. croins., harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal -dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in dancer from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand su ' pply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible. The materials submitted with your application do not substantiate the need to construct 2 new seawall. Please provide a study prepared by an appropriately licensed professional (i.e. engineer with expertise in coastal processes) which substantiates the-ileed to construct a new seawall.