HomeMy WebLinkAboutM2009-0020STATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Govemor
[…] Amos Corgiat
7107 Georgia St.
Newport Beach, CA 92663
Ruth Zimmerman
611 Lido Park Dr.
Newport Beach, CA 92663
Noel Singer
2049 Century Park E. #1380
Los Angeles, CA 90067
Jean R. Belden
1245 Wilshire Blvd. #408
Los Angeles, CA 90017
Woody's Wharf -Newport
2318 Newport Blvd.
Newport Beach, CA 92663
South Coast Shipyard and Design
2300 Newport Blvd.
Newport Beach, CA 92663
American Legion
215 15th St.
Newport Beach, CA 92663
2818 Lafayette Ave.
2816 Lafayette Ave.
2800 Lafayette Ave.
2602 Newport Blvd.
2404 Newport Blvd.
2318 Newport Blvd.
2312 Newport Blvd.
215 15th St.
5. Section 776 of the California Harbors and Navigation Code
states:
"Every vessel terminal shall, as required,by the regional
board for the protection of the quality of the waters of
Order No. 88-84
Page 3
this state, be equipped with vessel pumpout facilities
for the transfer and disposal of sewage from marine
sanitation devices. In imposing this requirement, the
regional board shall take into account the number and
type of vessels that use or are berthed at the vessel
terminal and whether there exists at other locations
pumpout facilities that have a total capacity sufficient
for, and are convenient and accessible to, vessels that
use or are berthed at the vessel terminal. In addition,
the regional board may require any vessel pumpout
facility to be equipped with a meter for the purpose of
measuring use of the facility. All pumpout facilities
installed after the operative date of the statute adding
this section shall be equipped with a meter."
6. Vessels berthed in the Rhine/Newport Channel area should have
access to a vessel pumpout. This can be accomplished either
by each vessel terminal providing a private pumpout facility
or by the installation of a single public pumpout facility for
this area.