HomeMy WebLinkAboutM2009-0020STATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Govemor
[…] Lancer Landing Ltd.
3017 West Coast
Hwy.
801 Civic Center Dr. #801
Santa Ana, CA 92701
The Tower Association
3121 West Coast
Hwy.
3121 West Coast Hwy.
Newport Beach, CA 92663
Allen Dale
3131 West Coast
Hwy.
3131 West Coast Hwy.
Newport Beach, CA 92663
Page 2
Order No. 88-83
Jordan M. Wank
1800 N. Highland Ave. #100
Hollywood, CA 90028
Elks Lodge No. 1767
3456 Via Oporto
Newport Beach, CA 92663
Trawick Inv -Lido Marina Village
P.O. Box 6348
Orange, CA 92667
Lido Sailing Club
3300 Via Lido
Newport Beach, CA 92663
3300 West Coast Hwy.
3456 Via Oporto
3366 Via Lido
3300 Via Lido
Page 3
5. Section 776 of the California Harbors and Navigation Code
states:
"Every vessel terminal shall, as required by the regional
board for the protection of the quality of the waters of
this state, be equipped with vessel pumpout facilities
for the transfer and disposal of sewage from marine
sanitation devices. In imposing this requirement, the
regional board shall take into account the number and
type of vessels that use or are berthed at the vessel
terminal and whether there exists at other locations
pumpout facilities that have a total capacity sufficient
for, and are convenient and accessible to, vessels that
use or are berthed at the vessel terminal. In addition,
the regional board may require any vessel pumpout
facility to be equipped with a meter for the purpose of
measuring use of the facility. All pumpout facilities
installed after the operative date of the statute adding
this section shall be equipped with a meter."
6. Vessels berthed in the Turning Basin area should have access
to a vessel pumpout. This can be accomplished either by each
vessel terminal providing a private pumpout facility or by the
installation of a single public pumpout facility for this
area.