HomeMy WebLinkAboutM2009-0020STATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Govemor
[…] 300 East Coast Hwy., Newport,Beach, CA 92660
to Install a Vessel Sanitation Pumpout
The California Regional Water Quality Control Board, Santa Ana
Region (hereinafter Board), finds that:
1. The De Anza Bayside Village Marina, 300 East Coast Hwy,
Newport Beach, CA 92660, operated by De Anza Bayside Village,
300 East Coast Hwy., Newport Beach, CA 92660, a vessel
terminal in the vicinity of the Back Bay in Newport Harbor, is
not presently equipped with vessel pumpout facilities for the
transfer and disposal of sewage from marine sanitation
devices.
2. Section 776 of the California Harbors and Navigation Code
states:
"Every vessel terminal shall, as required by the
regional board for the protection of the quality of
the waters of this state, be equipped' with vessel
pumpout facilities for the transfer and disposal of
sewage from marine sanitation devices. In imposing
this requirement, the regional board shall take into
account the number and type of vessels that use or are
berthed at the vessel terminal and whether there
exists at other locations pumpout facilities that have
a total capacity sufficient for, and are convenient
and accessible tof vessels that use or are berthed at
the vessel terminal. In addition, the regional board
may require any vessel pumpout facility to be equipped
with a meter for the purpose of measuring use of the
facility. All pumpout facilities installed after the
operative date of the,statute adding this section
shall be equipped with a meter."
3. De Anza Bayside Village Marina is listed in the City of Neport
Beach Pier Register as having 275 vessel slips, making it one
of the largest vessel terminals in Newport Bay.
4. A ratio of one pumpout per 300 vessels was used as guidance in
prioritizing vessel sanitation needs in Newport Bay.