HomeMy WebLinkAboutM2009-0020STATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Govemor
[…] of such lands have been approved by a majority of the electors voting on
such proposition at any general or special municipal election. However, this
restriction by the terms of said section does not apply to "the future leasing
or releasing of such property under lease at the effective date of this Charter."
The Charter became effective in 1955 and the property covered by the lease
renewal was under lease pursuant to the 1940 lease on the effective date of
the Charter. Accordingly, said restriction is not applicable.
Page -7-
Pursuant to Section 21151 of the Public Resources Code "all local
agencies shall prepare or cause to be prepared . . . an Environmental Impact
Report on any project they intend to carry out or approve which may have a
significant effect on the environment." Public Resources Code Section 21065
defines "project" for purposes of the Environmental Quality Act to mean acti-
vities involving the issuance of a lease. The American Legion lease renewal
is, therefore, subject to the requirements of the Environmental Quality Act.