HomeMy WebLinkAboutM2009-0020STATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Govemor
[…] ORDER NO. 88-92
Requiring the Arches Marina
3333 West Coast Highway, Newport Beach, CA 92663
to Install a Vessel Sanitation Pumpout
The California Regional Water Quality Control Board, Santa Ana
Region (hereinafter Board), finds that:
1. The Arches Marina, 3333 West Coast Highway, Newport Beach, CA
92663, operated by Jordan M. Wank, 1800 N. Highland Ave.,
Hollywood, CA 90028, a vessel terminal in the vicinity of the
Turning Basin in Newport Harbor, is not presently equipped
with vessel pumpout facilities for the transfer and disposal
of sewage from marine sanitation devices.
2. Section 776 of the California Harbors and Navigation Code
states:
"Every vessel terminal shall, as required by the
regional board for the protection of the quality of
the waters of this state, be equipped with vessel
pumpout facilities for the transfer and disposal of
sewage from marine sanitation devices. In imposing
this requirement, the regional board shall take into
account the number and type of vessels that use or are
berthed at the vessel terminal and whether there
exists at other locations pumpout facilities that have
a total capacity sufficient for, and are convenient
and accessible to, vessels that use or are berthed at
the vessel terminal. In addition, the regional board
may require any vessel pumpout facility to be equipped
with a meter for the purpose of measuring use of the
facility. All pumpout facilities installed after the
operative date of the statute adding this. section
shall be equipped with a meter."
3. -The Orange County Environmental Management Agency, leaseholder
of the Arches Marina, has requested that its lessee, Jordan M.
Wank, install a pumpout at the Arches Marina.
4. The fuel dock at the Arches Marina is a most convenient and
accessible to vessels in the area of the Turning Basin.