HomeMy WebLinkAbout14 - Coastal Land Use PlanCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] would significantly degrade those areas, and shall be compatible with the
continuance of those habitat and recreation areas.
The Coastal Act requires environmentally sensitive habitat areas (ESHA) to be
protected against significant disruption of habitat values and restricts development
within ESHA to resource dependent uses. Development in areas adjacent to ESHA
Page: 51
NPB- MAJ -1 -04
City of Newport Beach LUP Update
must be sited and designed to prevent impacts that would significantly degrade those
areas and must be compatible with the continuance of those habitat and recreation
areas.
Section 30107.5 defines ESHA as "any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats
are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an
ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and
developments."
As development pressures increase, it is critical to protect remaining ESHA through
strong LUP policies. Clear identification of sensitive habitats is necessary to ensure
their continuance. The Commission has previously encouraged the upfront
identification of ESHA as part of the LUP submittal.