HomeMy WebLinkAbout19 - Legislation Relating to Group HomesCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] (2-)–
(B) Emancipated minors, which may include, but is not limited
to, methers persons under 18 years of age and their minor children.
(e) As used ift this ehapter, "emaneipoed
(4) "Emancipated minors" means persons under 18 years of
age who have acquired emancipation status pursuant to Section
7002 of the Family Code.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), an
alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility may serve
adolescents upon the issuance of a waiver granted by the
department pursuant to regulations adopted under subdivision (c)
of Section 11834.50.
SEC. 4. Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is
amended to read:
11834.03. Any person or entity applying for licensure shall
file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all
of the following:
(a) A completed written application for licensure.
(b) Afire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local
fire enforcement officer.
(c) A licensure fee, established by the department in accordance
with Section 11834.15.
(d) Documentation that the facility will be located in an area
that is zoned for residential use.
09
1q
-7— SB 1000
1 (e) Documentation that the facility has a conditional use permit