HomeMy WebLinkAbout139-0013.tifCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] The Commission also recently approved Waiver 5-94-078 (McDonnell) for construction
of a 5930 square foot, 2 story, 28 foot high single-family residence.
II. PUBLIC ACCESS/ENCROACHMENTS
Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states:
In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California
Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and
recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent
with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of
private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.
Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in part:
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along
the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:
(2) adequate access exists nearby, . . .
Section 30604(c) of the Coastal Act states that permits issued for development
located between the nearest public roadway and the shoreline shall have specific
findings that the development conforms to the public access and recreation