HomeMy WebLinkAbout139-0013.tifCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been
provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to
the following:
(4) In open coastal waters, other that wetlands, including streams,
estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of
structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access
and recreational opportunities.
(b) . . . Dredge spoils suitable for beach replenishment should be
transported for such purposes to appropriate beaches or into suitable long
shore current systems.
Section 30235 of -the Coastal Act states, in part:
Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining
walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes
shall be permitted when required to serve coastal —dependent uses or to
protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and
when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline
sand supply.
The proposed development involves 144 cubic yards of excavation of dry sandy area
to increase the harbor depth for safe mooring of a boat at the proposed
residential dock, which is an allowable use under Section 30233(a)(4). The