HomeMy WebLinkAbout139-0013.tifCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] public trust lands.
5-94-067 (McDonnell)
Page 5
Public Access/Encroachments (cont'
The filing of a coastal development permit application with the Coastal Commission
or its successor agency shall be required for all such extensions, modifications
and/or intensifications of encroachments of improvements onto public trust lands.
Said extensions, modifications, and/or intensifications shall be reviewed for
their impact on access to said public trust lands. Therefore, the Executive
Director determines that the proposed development, only as conditioned, is
consistent with Section 30210 of the Coastal Act.
III. MARINE RESOURCES
Section 30233 of the Coastal Act states, in part:
(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands,
estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable
provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally
damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been
provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to
the following:
(4) In open coastal waters, other that wetlands, including streams,
estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of
structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access
and recreational opportunities.
(b) . . . Dredge spoils suitable for beach replenishment should be
transported for such purposes to appropriate beaches or into suitable long
shore current systems.
Section 30235 of -the Coastal Act states, in part:
Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining
walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes