LEIBOLD MCCLENDON & MANN
[…] l 1565.) Detailed argument and citations to the record focusing on the super levees themselves as
a significant change in the project occurring after the certification of the Addendum appears for
the first time in the reply brief. Ordinarily, points raised for the first time in a reply brief need
not be considered by the court. (See, Reichardt v. Hoffmann (1997) 52 Cal. App. 0 754, 764.)
Nevertheless, in this case the Court finds that it would be in the interests of justice to address and
resolve petitioner's claim, because it is without merit.
As noted above, Public Resources Code section 21166(a) requires an agency to prepare a
subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report where "f slubstantial changes are
proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report."
Here, .petitioners have not demonstrated that construction of the super levees is so significant a
• •
change in the project beyond the interior ring levees that were analyzed in the Addendum that
major revisions of the Addendum would be required.