LEIBOLD MCCLENDON & MANN
[…] measure or alternative; or (D) Mitigation measures or alternatives which are considerably different from
those analyzed in the previous EIR would substantially reduce one or more significant effects on the
environment, but the project proponents decline to adopt the mitigation measure or alternative.
CEQA Guidelines §§ 15162(a); 15163(ax1).
SD \613832.3
Honorable Mayor Selich and Members • City Council •
December 18, 2007
Page 20
LATHAMaWATKINSL-
a. CEQA Does Not Trigger a Subsequent or Supplemental EIR Because There
Is No "New Information"
Under section 21166(c), a subsequent or supplemental EIR will be required if "[n]ew
information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental
impact report was certified as complete, becomes available."
Mr. McClendon describes the possible effects of global warming on the state of
California (the "State "). However, the facts and theories it uses to describe the effects of climate
change are not new. More significantly, Mr. McClendon fails to present any new information