LEIBOLD MCCLENDON & MANN
[…] substantial evidence" that (1) "the reduction is consistent with the adopted general plan,
including the housing element" (emphasis added), and (2) that "[t]he remaining sites
identified in the housing element are adequate to accommodate the jurisdiction's share of the
regional housing need pursuant to Section 65584."
As will be explained more fully below, the City cannot make the first finding because one
cannot make a finding of consistency with an element of a general plan that does not comply
with State Law. As for the second finding, it should be noted that Government Code section
65584 deals solely with the housing element that will come after the City's current (2000-
2005) Housing Element: "the housing element [f]or the fourth and subsequent revisions of
the housing element pursuant to Section 65588," and that section provides a due date for the
City's "fourth revision" housing element of "June 30, 2006." (Government Code
§65588(c)(1).)
Thus by adding section 65863 to the Planning and Zoning Law, the Legislature has