CEQA Guidelines §§ 15162(a); 15163(ax1). SD \613832.3 Honorable Mayor Selich and Members • City Council • December 18, 2007 Page 20 LATHAMaWATKINSL- a. CEQA Does Not Trigger a Subsequent or Supplemental EIR Because There Is No "New Information" Under section 21166(c), a subsequent or supplemental EIR will be required if "[n]ew information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." Mr. McClendon describes the possible effects of global warming on the state of California (the "State "). However, the facts and theories it uses to describe the effects of climate change are not new. More significantly, Mr.