LEIBOLD MCCLENDON & MANN
[…] CEQA. Inventorying all GHG emissions was not and is not a requirement under CEQA.
Without submission of new information about the project's impact, a new EIR is not authorized.
2. CEQA Does Not Trigger a Subsequent or Supplemental EIR
An addendum suffices to meet the City's CEQA obligations. Although CEQA sets a
relatively low threshold for preparation of an initial EIR, once an EIR has been certified by the
lead agency, much more is required to trigger the preparation of a subsequent or supplemental
EIR under California Public Resources Code section 21166 ( "section 21166 "). Section 21166
states that no subsequent or supplemental EIR shall be required unless one or more of the
following events occurs:
(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require
major revisions of the environmental impact report.
(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under
which the project is being undertaken which will require major
revisions in the environmental impact report.
(c) New information, which was not known and could not have been
known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as
complete, becomes available.
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21166.
If a project does change, if its circumstances change, and/or if new information becomes
available, the CEQA Guidelines (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 14, § 15000 et seg.) require that the lead