Issues Raised Regarding Global Warming. The attached memo from the City Attorney was provided to the Planning Commission at its meeting of November 29. Staff inadvertently failed to attach it as part of the Mayor and Members of the City Council December 18, 2007 Page 3 background material for the meeting on December 11th. The memo explains the reasoning and support for the use of an Addendum to the 2006 General Plan EIR certified on July 25, 2006. The 2006 GPEIR was a Program EIR and under section 21166, the Project will not require a subsequent or supplemental EIR unless "new information, which was no known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." Section 21166 states that no subsequent or supplemental EIR shall be required, unless one or more of three events occur. The Greenlight letter argues that the GPEIR failed to analyze and mitigate the Project's global warming Impacts and thus the use of an Addendum is inappropriate.