CITY COUNCIL STAFF REPORT
[…] full rights to exercise its police power to regulate the development of the Property. Any
uses or developments requiring a use permit, tentative tract map, or other discretionary
permit or approval in accordance with the Development Regulations shall require a
permit or approval pursuant to this Agreement, and, notwithstanding any other provision
set forth herein, this Agreement is not intended to vest Landowner's right to the issuance
of such permit or approval nor to restrict City's exercise of discretion with respect
thereto, provided that pursuant to Government Code section 65865.2, "such conditions,
terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not
prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of
development" set forth in this Agreement. Not by way of limitation of.the foregoing, it is •
specifically understood that City reserves the right to amend, pursuant to procedures
provided by law and this Agreement, City laws, rules, regulations, and policies applicable