CITY COUNCIL STAFF REPORT
[…] designing any buildings, structures, streets, sidewalks, buildings, and development within
the Property. City shall not exercise or require any design review approval for
Landowner's use of the Property unless expressly set forth in the Development
Regulations. In connection therewith, Landowner acknowledges that nothing in this
Agreement is intended to override any review and approval requirements contained in the
Development Regulations or to preclude City from the exercise of any discretionary
authority it has under the Development Regulations, provided that pursuant to
Government Code section 65865.2, "such conditions, terms, restrictions, and
requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the
land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development" set forth in this
Agreement.
In addition to the foregoing, Landowner acknowledges and agrees that nothing
herein is intended to vest Landowner with any environmental approvals that may be
required in connection with the future development of the Property, and that Landowner