The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The increase in population has also increased demand for private property adjacent to public natural resources through real estate subdivision developments which resulted in diminishing public access to public natural resources. Section 66478.3 of the California Government Code states: The Legislature further finds and declares that it is essential to the health and well -being of all citizens of this state that public access to public natural resources be increased. It is the intent of the legislature to increase public access to public natural resources. Section 66478.4 of the California Government Code states: (a) No local agency shall approve either a tentative or a final map of any proposed subdivision to be fronted upon a public waterway, river or stream which does not provide, or have available, reasonable public access by fee or easement from a public highway to that portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying within the proposed subdivision. (b) Reasonable public access shall be determined by the local agency in which the proposed subdivision s to be located. In making the determination of what shall be reasonable access, the local agency shall consider all of the following: (l) That access may be by highway, foot trail, bike trail, horse trail, or any other means of travel. (2) The size of the subdivision. (3) The type of riverbank and the various appropriate recreational, educational and scientific uses, including, but not limited to, swimming, diving boating, fishing, water skiing, scientific collection and teaching.