HomeMy WebLinkAbout20 - Group Residential UsesCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] 11834.03.
Section 11834.03, in turn, provides:
Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms
provided by the department, all of the following:
(a) A completed written application for licensure.
(b) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire enforcement officer.
(c) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3 (commencing with Section
11833.01).
Accordingly, each licensure applicant must complete an application form, obtain a fire
clearance, and pay a fee to the Department. (See also § 11834.09, subd. (b).) Sections
11834.01 and 11834.03 provide no authority for the Department to deny a license
because the community already has an overconcentration of such facilities.
The Department is also authorized to determine "that the prospective licensee can comply
with this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter" before issuing a
license. (§ 11834.09, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of section 11834.09 states:
Failure of the prospective licensee to demonstrate the ability to comply with this chapter
or the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter shall result in departmental denial of
the prospective licensee's application for licensure.
Thus, a prospective licensee may be denied a license if he or she fails to demonstrate "the
ability to comply" with sections 11834.01- 11834.50 and the Department's regulations.
However, neither the statutory scheme nor the implementing regulations make any