HomeMy WebLinkAbout20 - Group Residential UsesCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] prevent an overconcentration of such facilities
1. Department's Authority to Deny Licenses
With respect to the scope of the Department's authority to limit the licensing of treatment
facilities, we will assume that the extent of the local need is ascertainable through an
appropriate fact - finding process, and the determination will be based upon the incidence
of alcoholism and drug abuse and the percentage of substance abusers seeking treatment
in the community. What authority does the Department have to prevent an
overconcentratlon of treatment facilities in a particular locality .
Section 11834.01 states In part:
The department has the sole authority in state government to license adult alcoholism or
drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities.
(a) In administering this chapter, the department shall issue new licenses for a period of
two years to those programs that meet the criteria for licensure set forth In Section
11834.03.
Section 11834.03, in turn, provides:
Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms
provided by the department, all of the following:
(a) A completed written application for licensure.