HomeMy WebLinkAbout20 - Group Residential UsesCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] ability to comply" with sections 11834.01- 11834.50 and the Department's regulations.
However, neither the statutory scheme nor the implementing regulations make any
reference to a community's current level of need for treatment facilities or to the
sufficiency of existing facilities to meet the local need. No basis for the denial of an
application is given In section 11834.09 other than the Inability of the applicant to comply
with the requirements fnr operating a facility.
Next, we examine the Department's authority to suspend, revoke, or deny a license
contained in subdivision (a) of section 11834.36, which states:
The director may suspend or revoke any license issued under this chapter, or deny an
application for licensure, for extension of the licensing period, or to modify the terms and
conditions of a license, upon any of the following grounds and in the manner provided in
this chapter:
(1) Violation by the licensee of any provision of this chapter or regulations adopted
pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Repeated violation by the licensee of any of the provisions of this chapter or
regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(3) Aiding, abetting, or permitting the violation of, or any repeated violation of, any of the
provisions described In paragraph (1) or (2).
(4) Conduct in the operation of an alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility
that is inimical to the health, morals, welfare, or safety of either an individual In, or
receiving services from, the facility or to the people of the State of California.
(5) Misrepresentation of any material fact in obtaining the alcoholism or drug abuse
recovery or treatment facility license.
(6) Failure to pay any civil penalties assessed by the department.
All of the grounds specified In section 11834.36 involve the conduct of the license holder
or applicant. None focuses upon whether the community already has a sufficient number
of facilities to meet the local need.