HomeMy WebLinkAbout20 - Group Residential UsesCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] of alcoholism and drug abuse and the percentage of substance abusers seeking treatment
in the community. What authority does the Department have to prevent an
overconcentratlon of treatment facilities in a particular locality .
Section 11834.01 states In part:
The department has the sole authority in state government to license adult alcoholism or
drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities.
(a) In administering this chapter, the department shall issue new licenses for a period of
two years to those programs that meet the criteria for licensure set forth In Section
11834.03.
Section 11834.03, in turn, provides:
Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms
provided by the department, all of the following:
(a) A completed written application for licensure.
(b) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire enforcement officer.
(c) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3 (commencing with Section
11833.01).
Accordingly, each licensure applicant must complete an application form, obtain a fire
clearance, and pay a fee to the Department. (See also § 11834.09, subd. (b).) Sections
11834.01 and 11834.03 provide no authority for the Department to deny a license