However, neither the statutory scheme nor the Implementing regulations make any reference to a community's current level of need for treatment facilities or to the sufficiency of existing facilities to meet the local need. No basis for the denial of an application Is given in section 11834.09 other than the inability of the applicant to comply with the requirements for operating a facility. Next, we examine the Department's authority to suspend, revoke, or deny a license contained In subdivision (a) of section 11834.36, which states: The director may suspend or revoke any license issued under this chapter, or deny an application for licensure, for extension of the licensing period, or to modify the terms and conditions of a license, upon any of the following grounds and in the manner provided.in this chapter: (1) Violation by the licensee of any provision of this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. (2) Repeated violation by the licensee of any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. (3) Aiding, abetting, or permitting the violation of, or any repeated violation of, any of the provisions described In paragraph (1) or (2). (4) Conduct in the operation of an alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility that is Inimical to the health, morals, welfare, or safety of either an individual in, or receiving services from, the facility or to the people of the State of California. (5) Misrepresentation of any material fact In obtaining the alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility license. . (6) Failure to pay any civil penalties assessed by the department. All of the grounds specified In section 11834.36 involve the conduct of the license holder or applicant. None focuses upon whether the community already has a sufficient number of facilities to meet the local need.