What authority does the Department have to prevent an overconcentratlon of treatment facilities in a particular locality . Section 11834.01 states In part: The department has the sole authority in state government to license adult alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities. (a) In administering this chapter, the department shall issue new licenses for a period of two years to those programs that meet the criteria for licensure set forth In Section 11834.03. Section 11834.03, in turn, provides: Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of the following: (a) A completed written application for licensure.