HomeMy WebLinkAbout23 - Newport Beach Civic Center Project - CW DriverCITY OF NEWPORT BEACH
[…] representatives to the terms of this Agreement.
Neither the City nor the CM shall assign or transfer its rights or interest in this Agreement
without the written consent of the other, which consent shall be given in each party's sole and
absolute discretion. However, nothing contained in this Section 10.2 can prevent the CM from
employing contractors or such consultants, associates or subcontractors as the CM may deem
appropriate to assist in performance of the services and of the Work hereunder.
The City and the CM agree to comply with Section 7103.5 of the Public Contract Code, which
states "In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or
materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees
to assign to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may
have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15) or under the Cartwright Act
(Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and
Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the
public works contract or the subcontract. This assignment shall be made and become effective
at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor, without further
acknowledgment by the parties.
10.3 Governing Law
Unless otherwise provided, this Agreement shall be governed by the law of the State of
California.
10.4 Venue
The venue of any judicial proceeding under this Agreement shall be Orange County, California
10.5 Extent of Agreement