We have received a copy of a Notice of Determination filed on February 25, 2009, with respect to the Hyatt Regency Expansion Project. . A copy of that Notice of Determination is attached for your ease of reference. The Project description in the draft EIR, Section 3.5 at page 3 -35, states that this Project includes a Development Agreement. The City's approval of the Development Agreement by Ordinance, requires a second reading, which we understand has not yet occurred. Consequently, the NOD filed on February 25, 2009 is premature, and therefore invalid. See Public Resources Code § 21152(a). Public Resources Code § 21152(a) requires that the agency's decision must be final before it may record a notice of determination, stating: ( "[w]henever a local agency approves or determines to carry out a project that is subject to this division, the local agency shall file notice of the approval or the determination within five working days after the approval or determination becomes final ....) (Emphasis added.) "A notice that is filed prematurely has no legal effect and will not trigger the statute of limitations." Practice Under the Cal. Environmental Quality Act, §23.21, pp. 1159 citing County ofAmador v. El Dorado County Water Agency (1999) 76 Cal.