We are concerned with the inclusion of 88 new timeshare units in the proposed project. We recognize that there is a provision to amend the City's Coastal Land Use Plan (CLUP) to specifically allow the planned times within the Nrisitor Serving Commercial zone, and that the Coastal Commission has signaled its consent to this change. Regardless, we believe that important issues main concerning the appropriateness of timeshares for this project Encouraaa M of Lower Cost Visitor Accommialmaw We believe that the project's timeshare component may violate Section 30213 of the State Coastal Act which states that "lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided." We do not believe that timeshares fulfill this requirement because they are geared towards a small, affluent sw=W of the population.