HomeMy WebLinkAbout11 - Documents received after agenda preparationRESOLUTION NO.
[…] resource." (CEQA Guidelines § 15300.2(f); see also, CEQA Guidelines § 15064.5(a)(3),
(4) and (b).)
Where the City has not addressed the historical significance of the two Eichler -style
residences constructed in 1951, the magnitude of impact associated with the demolition of
these resources remains in question. (See, Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 21084.1'; CEQA
Guidelines § 15064.5(a)(3),(4); Valley Advocates v. City of Fresno (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th
1039, 1045, 1061 -64 [City abused its discretion in failing to address its discretionary
Section 21084.1 of the Public Resources Code provides in full that: "A project that may cause a substantial adverse
change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.
For purposes of this section, an historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in,
the California Register of Historical Resources. Historical resources included in a local register of historical
resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 5020. 1, or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in
subdivision (g) of Section 5024. 1, are presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this
section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally
significant. The fact that a resource is not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California
Register of Historical Resources, not included in a local register of historical resources, . or not deemed
significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead agency
from determining whether the resource maybe an historical resource for purposes of this section." (Emphasis
added.)
,i!N
,
RMILES A. • P
31.51 Airway Avenue,Suite R -1 • Costa Nleaa, CA 92626 A PROF .55iONAL CORPORATION
Phone 714384.0173 - Fa1(714.5563905 E n it 0 U S E e! 11 1 9 0 N M i N S • E N T! T t E M E ii T
Honorable Mayor Nancy Gardner &
Members of the Newport Beach City Council