HomeMy WebLinkAbout0 - Public Comments5�}i ✓aA. A:T i3 vrL
[…] sufficient information to enable it to adequately
investigate claims and to settle them, if
appropriate, without the expense of litigation."
(Id. at p. 455.) As originally proposed, the
standardized procedures of [ ** *287] the Act
embodied in section 910 would not have applied
to "[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation
Code or other provisions of law prescribing
procedures for the refund ... of any tax ... ."
(Recommendation and Study relating to The
Presentation of Claims Against Public Entities
(Jan. 1959) 2 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep.
(1959) p. A -12, italics added [proposed former §
703, subd. (a)].) (2) However, the Legislature
specifically rejected this proposal and instead
enacted former section 703, subdivision (a) (now
§ 905, subd. (a)), which exempted from section
910 "[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation
Code or other statute prescribing procedures for
the refund ... of any tax ...." (Stats. 1959, eh.
1724, § 1, pp. 4133 -4134, italics added.)
(3) The issue in City ofSan Jose was whether
a class claim could satisfy the claim requirements
of section. 910, or whether such class [* *962]
action claims could not be maintained against
governmental entities.