HomeMy WebLinkAbout0 - Public Comments5�}i ✓aA. A:T i3 vrL
[…] involve any applicable municipal code or statute
governing claims for refunds. (Gov. Code, � 905,
subd. (a), italics added.) Oronoz held that class
claims are permitted under section 910. ( Oronoz,
supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 367.) (11)
Therefore, class claims for taxpayer refimds
against local governmental entities brought under
section 910 are also permitted in California.
In addition, the City contends that article
XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution
mandates that the Legislature must expressly
authorize actions for tax refunds, and section 910
does not expressly authorize class claims. Article
X711, section 32 of the California Constitution
states, "No legal or equitable process shall issue
in any proceeding in any court against this State
or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the
collection of any tax. After payment of a tax
claimed to be illegal, an action may be
maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest,
in such manner as may be provided by the
Legislature." Despite the first sentence's
reference to tax actions against the [ *252] state,
the City asks us to read the second sentence of
article XllJ section 32 to also [* *965] preclude
tax actions against local governments in the
absence of express legislative authorization. But