HomeMy WebLinkAbout0 - Additional CorrespondenceMcDonald, Cristal
[…] lack of uplands parking, restrooms, and dingy launching facilities would present problems of
approval from local citizens' groups and certain regulatory agencies. Therefore, as independent
sites, the water parcels have limited economic value. Yet, the Committee has valued the water
parcels as having 80 percent of the total value of a marina project that is fully integrated into the
upland parcels.
Moreover, the recommendations of the City's Harbor Charges Committee are not based on the
legally required definition of "fair market value." California law, specifically Code of Civil
Procedure section 1263.320, subdivision (a), defines fair market value as:
[T]he highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller,
being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor
obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no
particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge
28441.003/4846- 0564- 6353v.1
Y R Y \v\ C
IIART. K11JG C. IL.ORr1'4
October 22, 2012
Page 9
of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and
available.
But for the Committee to come up with its recommendation that rent be set at 20 percent of
gross revenues, it had to rely on purported "comparables" that are non - arm's - length
transactions between the County and existing, captive marina operators. These are not open
market transactions.