(3) The criteria for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places are fairly broad, including association with events, activities or broad patterns of history (e.g.--site of a major union dispute, collection of typical workers housing) and association with historical figures. (4) "Effect" means "alteration of the characteristics of a historic property" eligible for inclusion in the National Register. 36 CFR§ 800.16(i). (5) "Adverse effects" are discussed at length in 36 CFR § 800.5. Of importance to cellular antennas they include the "introduction of visual . . . elements which diminish the integrity of the property's significant historic features," and changes to the "character of the property's use or of physical features within the property's setting that contribute to its historic significance," such as affecting the views or viewsheds associated with historic properties. b.