HomeMy WebLinkAbout03 - Amending Chapter 5.20 of the NBMC Entitled Pawnbrokers, Secondhand Dealers and Junk DealersJuly 26, 2016
[…] potential for resulting in physical change to the environment, directly or indirectly.
klei IEel l►Its
The agenda item has been noticed according to the Brown Act (72 hours in advance of
the meeting at which the City Council considers the item).
ATTACHMENTS:
Attachment A - Ordinance No. 2016-10
3-2
ATTACHMENT A
ORDINANCE NO. 2016 -
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE
CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA,
AMENDING NEWPORT BEACH MUNICIPAL CODE
CHAPTER 5.20 ENTITLED "PAWNBROKERS,
SECONDHAND DEALERS AND JUNK DEALERS"
WHEREAS, California Business and Professions Code Section 21625 reflects
the intent of the California Legislature to regulate pawnbrokers and secondhand dealers
"to curtail the dissemination of stolen property and to facilitate the recovery of stolen
property by means of a uniform, statewide, state -administered program of regulations of
persons whose principal business is the buying, selling, trading, auctioning, or taking in
pawn of tangible property and to aid the State Board of Equalization to detect possible
sales -tax -evasion.": -an
WHEREAS, California Business and Professions Code Section 21638 provides
that the City of Newport Beach ("City") may enact regulations of secondhand dealers
and pawnbrokers that are not inconsistent with California Business and Professions
Code Section 21625 et seq.; and