HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-10 - Amending Newport Beach Municipal Code Chapter 5.20 Entitled “Pawnbrokers, Secondhand Dealers and Junk Dealers”ORDINANCE NO. 2016-10
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-10 - Amending Newport Beach Municipal Code Chapter 5.20 Entitled “Pawnbrokers, Secondhand Dealers and Junk Dealers”ORDINANCE NO. 2016-10
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF NEWPORT
BEACH, CALIFORNIA, AMENDING NEWPORT BEACH MUNICIPAL CODE
CHAPTER 5.20 ENTITLED "PAWNBROKERS, SECONDHAND DEALERS
AND JUNK DEALERS"
WHEREAS, California Business and Professions Code Section 21625 reflects the
intent of the California Legislature to regulate pawnbrokers and secondhand dealers "to
curtail the dissemination of stolen property and to facilitate the recovery of stolen property
by means of a uniform, statewide, state -administered program of regulations of persons
whose principal business is the buying, selling, trading, auctioning, or taking in pawn of
tangible property and to aid the State Board of Equalization to detect possible sales tax
evasion.'; and
WHEREAS, California Business and Professions Code Section 21638 provides that
the City of Newport Beach ("City") may enact regulations of secondhand dealers and
pawnbrokers that are not inconsistent with California Business and Professions Code
Section 21625 et seq.;