HomeMy WebLinkAbout18 - Appeal of Denial of Lot Merger LM2011-002 to Merge 2808 and 2812 Ocean= CITY OF
[…] resource." (CEQA Guidelines § 15300.2(f); see also, CEQA Guidelines § 15064.5(a)(3),
(4) and (b).)
Where the City has not addressed the historical significance of the two Eichler -style
residences constructed in 1951, the magnitude of impact associated with the demolition of
these resources remains in question. (See, Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 21084.11; CEQA
Guidelines § 15064.5(a)(3),(4); Valley Advocates v. City of Fresno (2008) 160 Cal.AppAth
1039, 1045, 1061 -64 [City abused its discretion in failing to address its discretionary
' Section 21084.1 of the Public Resources Code provides in full that: "A project that may cause a substantial adverse
change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.
For purposes of this section, an historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in,
the California Register of Historical Resources. Historical resources included in a local register of historical
resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 5020. 1, or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in
subdivision (g) of Section 5024. 1, are presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this
section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally
significant. The fact that a resource is not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California
Register of Historical Resources, not included in a local register of historical resources, or not deemed
significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead agency
from determining whether the resource may be an historical resource for purposes of this section." (Emphasis
added.)
5-1
determination of historical significance for an unlisted historical resource].) This is an
abuse of discretion under CEQA that verifies why the Lot Merger is not entitled to a Class
5 Categorical Exemption.