HomeMy WebLinkAbout18 - Appeal of Denial of Lot Merger LM2011-002 to Merge 2808 and 2812 Ocean= CITY OF
[…] determination of historical significance for an unlisted historical resource].)
Further, unique circumstances exist by nature of the City's folly in segmenting the
development project and allowing interim harm to occur during a continued public hearing
and prior to final deliberation and determination. The City has yet to assess the air, traffic,
hazardous waste, water quality, climate, historical resource, cultural resource, public
safety, land use, or aesthetic impacts associated with the demolition that occurred or the
development project that is proposed.
7 Section 21084.1 of the Public Resources Code provides in full that: "A project that may cause a substantial adverse
change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.
For purposes of this section, an historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in,
the California Register of Historical Resources. Historical resources included in a local register of historical
resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 5020.1, or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in
subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1, are presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this
section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally
significant. The fact that a resource is not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California
Register of Historical Resources, not included in a local register of historical resources, or not deemed
significant pursuant to criteria set forth in sub division (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead a gency
from determining whether the resource may be an historical resource for purposes of this section." (Emphasis
added.)
MILES LAW GROUP
1151 Airway Avenue, Suite R4 • Costa Mesa, CA 91616 A PROFESSIONAL. CORPORATION
Phone- 714 384 0173 • Fax ?14 356 3905 L :.:4 3 U S E E N± I i 0 5 It E it L • E N I I 1 L E td E N T
Honorable Mayor Nancy Gardner &
Members of the Newport Beach City Council