HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 - 01_RTC Part 1GI0[ _
[…] can be provided were identified in the Consent Orders. Newport Banning Ranch LLC and the
City are currently implementing the Restoration Plan prepared pursuant to the Consent Orders
and approved by the Coastal Commission.
The Coastal Commission also found as part of the Consent Order process that portions of the
Impacted Areas, specifically the Northwest and Southeast Polygons (exclusive of the roadway
that bisects the Southeast polygon), constituted Environmentally Sensitive Habitat Area (ESHA)
because it functions as observed habitat for the threatened coastal California gnatcatcher.
Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines an environmentally sensitive area as "any area in
which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their
RT rojedsWewparWl&RTMRTC -031512.doc 3 -8 Responses to Environmental Comments
Banning Ranch EIR
onses to Comments
special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by
human activities and developments ".
The Consent Orders state that the findings set forth in the Coastal Commission Staff Report that
accompanied the Consent Orders "are determinative only as to the Impacted Areas, and shall
not be binding on any future coastal development permit or other proceeding before the Coastal