HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 - 01_RTC Part 1GI0[ _
[…] and lakes appropriate to maintain optimum populations of marine organisms and for the
protection of human health shall be maintained and, where feasible, restored through,
among other means, minimizing adverse effects of waste water discharges and
entrainment, control ling runoff, preventing depletion of ground water supplies and
substantial interference with surface waterflow, encouraging waste water reclamation,
maintaining natural vegetation buffer areas that protect riparian habitats, and
minimizing alteration of natural streams.
Coastal Act Section 30233 states in part (emphasis added):
(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and
lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division,
where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible .
mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and
shall be limited to the following:
(1) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial facilities,
including commercial fishing facilities.
(2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing
navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat
launching ramps.
22 cons.
23
R:TrojectsWewpn J0I5�RTMRTC- o315izdoe 3 -56 Responses to Environmental Comments
Banning Ranch EIR
onses to Comments
Page 11 of 15
(3) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and
lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for
public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities.
(4) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables
and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines
(5) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in
environmentally sensitive areas.
(6) Restoration purposes.
(7) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities....
(c) In addition to the other provisions of this section, diking, filling, or dredging in
existing estuaries and wetlands shall maintain or enhance the functional capacity of
the wetland or estuary....
The City's Coastal Land Use Plan states:
4.2.2 -3. Require buffer areas around wetlands of a sufficient size to ensure the biological
integrity and preservation of the wetland that they are designed to protect. Wetlands shall
have a minimum buffer width of 100 feet wherever possible.