HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 - 10_RTC Part 10APPENDIX D
[…] and the City, and a SCE biologist in order to observe the nature and extent of the unpermitted
development and document the extent and species composition of vegetation surrounding the
cleared areas, and that had re -grown in the areas. Staff observed native coastal sage scrub species in
and around the cleared areas. As noted above, staff is currently reviewing available information to
finalize its determination of the extent of the ESHA impacted by the subject unpermitted
development.
2. Notice of Violation
The Commission's authority to record a Notice of Violation is set forth in Section 30812 of the
Coastal Act, which states the following:
(a) Whenever the executive director of the commission has determined, based on substantial
evidence, that real property has been developed in violation of this division, the executive
director may cause a notification of intention to record a notice of violation to be mailed by
regular and certified mail to the owner of the real property at issue, describing the real
property, identifying the nature of the violation, naming the owners thereof, and stating that
if the owner objects to the filing of a notice of violation, an opportunity will be given to the
owner to present evidence on the issue of whether a violation has occurred.
I am issuing this notice of intent to record a Notice of Violation because the unpermitted
development described above has occurred in violation of the Coastal Act at the Subject Properties. Exhibit 11
This determination is based on information available to staff including, but notCgiq&�P-tJ,-03 (NBR)
information provided by the parties involved, publicly available documents relating t(,CW- RO -11 -02
Page 4 of 8
Newport Banning Ranch
October 5, 2010
Page 5 of 8
properties, a comparative analysis of historic aerial photographs, a review of the Commission's
permit records, and staff visits to the properties.
In our letter dated May 14, 2010, in accordance with Coastal Act Section 30812(g), we notified the
property owners, NBR and the City of Newport Beach, of the potential for the recordation of a
Notice of Violation against the Subject Properties. If the property owners object to the recordation
of a Notice of Violation in this matter and wish to present evidence to the Coastal Commission at a
public hearing on the issue of whether a violation has occurred, the property owner must
specifically object, in writing, within 20 days of the postmarked mailing of this notification.
The objection should be sent to Andrew Willis in the Commission's Long Beach Office at 200