HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 - 10_RTC Part 10APPENDIX D
[…] CCC -CD -1 I -RO -02
site visits we spent several hours walking and talking; looking at each polygon and the
surrounding environment. In addition to our site visits, we have reviewed the
documents listed above (presented in chronological order), peer reviewed literature, and
aerial photographs to determine the history of gnatcatcher use and the nature of the
habitat at each polygon prior to the subject development and to determine if any of the
three polygons met the definition of Environmentally Sensitive Habitat Area (ESHA) at
the time the subject development commenced.
ESHA Definition
Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines Environmentally Sensitive Habitat as:
Any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially
valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could
be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.
Plants and animals and habitats that meet this definition may include rare plant
communities identified by the California Department of Fish and Game (CDFG), federal
and state listed species, California Native Plant Society 1 B" and "2" plant species,