HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 - 10_RTC Part 10APPENDIX D
[…] this analysis, these designations refer to the same vegetation cover.
Exhibit 10
CCC- CD -11 -03 (NBR)
CCC- RO -11 -02
Page 4 of 15
MEMORANDUM
August 26, 2010
Page 5
11. CHARACTER OF THE VEGETATION
This section and the following section describe the character of the vegetation within the Subject
Areas, based upon site observation and the analysis of adjacent vegetation, which is considered
to be representative of the prior condition of the Subject Areas. Based upon that analysis, we
conclude that the Subject Areas do not meet the definitional requirements of ESHA under
Coastal Act Section 30107.5. Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines ESHA as:
"any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially
valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be
easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments. "
This section addresses whether the vegetation in the three Polygons would be "easily disturbed
or degraded by human activities and developments ".
A. SOUTHEAST POLYGON
Based upon a review of photos provided by the Coastal Commission and the condition of the